Lions win track sectional title

The Lion track team claimed the IHSAA Sectional title at Connersville.

CONNERSVILLE – Due to weather conditions, it took two days to complete the IHSAA boys track sectional at Connersville. The two days and the weather did not slow the Lions from claiming the sectional title.

Rushville won the title with 151.25 points. Hagerstown was a distant second with 119.25 followed by Connersville 90.25, Cambridge City Lincoln 62, Centerville 54, Richmond 50, Northeastern 45, Union County 25, Seton Catholic 13, and Tri 1.25.

The top three individuals in each event advance to the regional at Warren Central on Thursday.

Trey Cain qualified for the regional with a second place finish in the 100 (:11.46) and the 200 (:24.17). Freshman Tyreke Carr finished sixth in the 100 in :11.80 and Zack Wood qualified for the regional with a third place finish in the 200 in :24.41.

The 4x100 team of Carr, Casey Smith, Wood, and Cain took first place with a time of :45.68.

In the 400, Connor Hay was eighth in :55.76 and Jordan Smith was ninth in :56.37.

Isaac Lawrence and Ethan Chastain took second and third in the 800 with times of 2:06 and 2:07.

The 4x400 team of Chastain, Carter Tague, Lawrence, and Wood set a new season best time of 3:37 to finish second.

The 4x800 team of Cole Dixon, Chastain, Lawrence, and Andrew Miller finished first overall with a season best time of 8:25.

The Lion distance runners were strong with Andrew Miller and Cole Dixon taking individual championships in the 1600 and 3200 with times of 4:46 and 10:15 (season best) respectively.

Kyle Stanley qualified for the regional with a third place finish in the 1600 finishing in 4:50. Miller finished fourth in the 3200 in 10:30.

In the hurdle races, Keith Hallgarth finished fifth in the 110 with a time of :16.24 and fourth in the 300 in :44.71. Austen Gerrian scored with a fifth place finish in the 300 in :45.75.

Hallgarth won the pole vault with a height of 12-6. John King was second with a season best 11-6.

Gerrian was fourth in the high jump at 5-8. Hallgarth cleared 5-4 for eighth.

Carter Tague took fourth in the long jump at 18-10.25.

Nick Lawler qualified for the regional with a distance of 126-3 in the discus.

Ethan Zeisloft finished fourth in the shot put with a season best 41-1.5. Lawler was eighth with a season best 40-7.5.