Rushville Republican

April 27, 2013

Sports Digest 042613


Rushville Republican

RUSHVILLE — BRMS golf

The BRMS golf team fell to Centerville 182-205. Rushville was led by Cole Carmony with a 46. Carmony was followed by Austin McDaniel 50, Tanner Koors 54, Dillon Fowler 55, Megyn Kirchoff 58, Trenten Herbert 65, Will Thoman 69 and Dalton Hornaday.



BRMS track

In BRMS track action, the Cubs won a 3-team meet over Anderson Prep and Knightstown. The Cubs tallied 76 followed by Anderson Prep and Knightstown with 25. The Lady Cubs (52) were second behind Knightstown (55) and ahead of Anderson Prep (19).

For the girls, Fran Percell took third in the 100 hurdles in :18.9 with Zinnia Leon fourth in :20.44.

Corey Johnson was second in the 100 at :14.56 with Percell third in :14.73.

Cammi Miller took second in the long jump with a leap of 12-7.5. Emma Beavers was fourth at 12-5.75.

Kayla Fogg won the 1600 in 5:59.6 with Arielle Ordas fourth in 6:50.

The 400 relay team of Beavers, Miller, Percell and Mekyna Hall took second in :58.9.

Hall finished first in the 400 at 1:07 with Brooke Marshall third.

Brandi Adkins won the 800 in 2:41.

Beavers took first in the 200 at :30.62 with Johnson second in :31.10 and Percell third.

Morgan Meyer was third in the discus.

The 1600 relay team of Fogg, Hall, Adkins and Leon took first in 4:52.

For the boys,

Ike Sheehan won the 110 hurdles in :19.16 with Ira Griffith fourth.

Keith Yager took second in the 100 with a time of :12.89.

Jacob Wilson won the long jump at 17-6.5 with Trevor Valentine fourth.

Luke Schombert won the 1600 in 5:35. Brett Leisure was third at 5:48.

The 400 relay team of Sheehan, Gunner Yurack, Wilson and Yager won in :50.56.

Wilson won the 400 in 1:00.82 with Sheehan second in 1:01.

Brandon Sturm won the shot put with a distance of 35-4. Satchel Kuhn was second at 31-0, Tyler Turner third 30-7 and Noah Brinson fourth.

Yager was second in the high jump at 4-10 and first in the 200 at :25.53.

Josh Hodge won the 800 in 2:33 with Leisure second.

Tyler Tunner won the discus with a toss of 99-0. Sturm was second at 89-6 and Kuhn was fourth.

The 1600 relay team of Hodge, Sheehan, Yurack and Wilson finished first in 4:22.