Rushville Republican

May 9, 2014

Turner sets school record in win

By Aaron Kirchoff Rushville Republican
Rushville Republican

---- — The Lion track team held off conference foe East Central in a 3-team meet Monday that saw a school record broken by Zach Turner.

The Lions tallied 69 points to take first in the team competition. East Central was second with 62 and Franklin County finished with 23.

Turner broke the school record in the 300 hurdles with a winning time of :40.08. Jeremy Hallgarth had a personal best :42.00 to take second. Turner also won the 110 hurdles in :15.38 with Hallgarth second in :15.48.

The 3200-meter relay team of Luke Sheehan, Austin Dwenger, Evan Dyer and Dalton Miller had a season best 9:01.36 for second place.

The 400-meter relay team of Turner, Keith Yager, Sam Beavers and Zach Keim finished second in a season best :44.90.

Patrick Duffy had a personal best 2:13.35 to place second in the 800.

Beavers ran a personal best :23.00 for third in the 200.

Miller finished third in the 3200-meter run with a personal best 11:37.24 and LJ Conrad finished fourth in a personal best 11:44.01.

Nick Hutchinson had a personal best 38-6 to place fourth in the shot put.

Ezra Griffith cleared 12-0 in the pole vault for a personal best and third place finish.

Rushville 69, East Central 62, Franklin County 23

Results: 4x800 - 2. Luke Sheehan, Austin Dwenger, Evan Dyer, Dalton Miller 9:01.36 Season Best; 110 hurdles - 1. Zach Turner 15.38, 2. Jeremy Hallgarth 15.48; 100 - 3. Zach Keim :11.31; 1600 - 1. Evan Dyer 5:02.14, 3. Dalton Miller 5:09.12; 4x100 - 2. Zach Turner, Keith Yager, Sam Beavers, Zach Keim :44.90 Season Best; 400 - 2. Josh Hodge :55.20, 4. Ezra Griffith :58.31; 300 hurdles - 1. Zach Turner :40.08 *School Record*, 2. Jeremy Hallgarth :42.00 PB; 800 - 2. Patrick Duffy 2:13.35 PB; 200 - 3. Sam Beavers :23.00 PB, 4. Keith Yager :24.20; 3200 - 1. Evan Dyer 10:53.94, 3. Dalton Miller 11:37.24 PB, 4. LJ Conrad 11:44.01 PB; 4x400 – 1. Zach Turner, Austin Dwenger, Sam Beavers, Josh Hodge 3:38.44; Shot Put - 4. Nick Hutchinson 38-6 PB; High Jump - 1.Jeremy Hallgarth 5-6; Long Jump - 1. Zach Keim 18-8.75, 3. Ezra Griffith 17-4; Pole Vault - 1. Zach Keim 13-6 PB, 3. Ezra Griffith 12-0 PB.

Other Personal Bests

100 - Jeremy Ordas :11.96; 300 hurdles - Ike Sheehan :45.66; 800 - Luke Sheehan 2:18.50; 200 - Jeremy Ordas :24.45; Shot Put - Hunter Barnett 33-2.5, Dillon Fowler 31-10.5; Discus - Hunter Barnett 96-0; Pole Vault - Taylor Kemp 8-0.