Rushville Republican

May 3, 2013

Lions win 3-team meet at East Central

Aaron Kirchoff
Rushville Republican

RUSHVILLE — ST. LEON - The Lion track team traveled to East Central and returned with a 3-team victory. The Lions finished with a team-total 86 for first. East Central was second with 53 and Franklin County third with 27.

Rushville’s 3200 relay team of Nick Zepeda, Ashton Wilson, Patrick Duffy and Ryan Fogg won in 8:40.76.

Zach Turner won the 110 hurdles in :16.05 with Jeremy Hallgarth second in :16.33. The duo took the same positions in the 300 hurdles with Turner winning in :41.70 and Hallgarth second in :42.80.

Sam Beavers finished fourth in the 100 at :11.69 and fourth in the 200 at :24.06.

In the 1600, Evan Dyer was firth in 4:57 followed by Ryan Fogg second in 4:58 and Dalton Miller third in 4:59. Dyer also won the 3200 in 10:54 with Miller second in 11:22, Bryce Conrad third in 11:29 and David Fogg fourth in a personal best 11:32.

The 400 relay team of Turner, Shawn Valentine, Austin Clark and Beavers took first in :46.07.

Zepeda won the 400 in :51.50 with Austin Dwenger second in :54.30.

Wilson finished second in the 800 in a time of 2:05. Luke Sheehan was fourth in a PB 2:15.

The 1600 relay team of Wilson, Beavers, Zepeda and Dwenger was first in 3:37.

Joe Garland won the shot put (46-9) and discus (138-8.5). Nate Douglass was fourth in the shot put with a PB 38-5.

Hallgarth took first in the high jump at 5-6.

Zach Keim was third in the long jump at 17-7 with Valentine fourth at 17-6. Keim was fourth in the pole vault at 11-6.

Other PBs included Bryce Conrad (5:14) in the 1600; and Josh Clines (113-10), Nick Hutchinson (112-0) and Hunter Barnett (73-7) in the discus.



Lions escape with win

In a track meet that had 132 points scored, the Lions scratched out 67 to get past host Greenfield-Central’s 65.

The Lions opened the meet by winning the 3200 relay. The team of Nick Zepeda, Ashton Wilson, Patrick Duffy and Ryan Fogg set a season best 8:22.

Jeremy Hallgarth took third in the 110 hurdles and second in the high jump at 5-4.

Sam Beavers was second in the 100 and first in the 200 with a personal best :23.73.

Evan Dyer took second in the 1600 at 4:48 and won the 3200 in 10:48.

The 400 relay team of Zach Keim, Shawn Valentine, Austin Clark and Beavers finished first in a season best :45.34.

Wilson took top honors in the 400 with a time of :51.83. Austin Dwenger was third in :54.21.

Zach Turner was second in the 300 hurdles in a new school record :40.54.

Zepeda won the 800 in 2:02.

The 1600 relay team of Wilson, Beavers, Zepeda and Dwenger won in a season best 3:29.60.

Joe Garland won the discus with a distance of 136-9 and the shot put with a toss of 47-7.

Keim won the long jump in a PB 19-9.25 with Valentine third at 18-5.75. Keim was also second in the pole vault at 11-6.

Other PBs for the day included Kristian Marshal (8-6) in the pole vault; Nick Hutchinson (36-5), Ian Vivares (33-8) and McKinnen Flannery (25-4.5) in the shot put; and Nick Hornaday (97-9), Vivares (96-7), JT Ephlin (81-11) and Hunter Barnett (80-7) in the discus.



Contact: Aaron Kirchoff at 765-932-2222 ext. 114