Rushville Republican

December 6, 2013

Host Indians sweep swim meet titles

By Aaron Kirchoff Rushville Republican
Rushville Republican

---- — MILAN - The RCHS swim teams traveled to Milan to face the host Indians and South Ripley. The Lions finished second in their first meet of the year and the Lady Lions were third.

Milan won the team title for the boys with 63.5 followed by Rushville at 55.5 and South Ripley at 18. For the girls, Milan won with 73 followed by South Ripley 58 and Rushville 33.

The Lions’ 200 medley team of Sam Cole, Bradlee Gwinnup, Stone Worth and Dalton Miller took first in 2:12.63.

Cole won the 50 freestyle in :28.94 with Gwinnup second in :31.12. Cole was also second in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:20.79.

Gwinnup was first in the 100 freestyle with a time of 1:12.28.

Miller touched the wall first in the 500 freestyle with a time of 6:34.37. Miller was also second in the 200 freestyle in 2:28.08.

The 200 freestyle team of Worth, Gwinnup, Cole and Miller won the race in 1:58.47.

Worth took second place in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:20.64.

Mekyna Hall won the 100 breaststroke in 1:24.25 with Brenna Hall second in 1:28.57.

The Lady Lions’ 200 medley relay team of Fran Percell, Mekyna Hall, Brenna Hall and Abby Clark took third in 2:40.47.

In the 200 freestyle, Cara Moore was fourth in 3:05.07 with Lindsey Flannery sixth in 3:33.35.

Clark took third in the 200 individual medley with a time of 3:33.17. Clark was also second in the 500 freestyle in 7:58.90 with Moore third in 8:22.54.

In the 50 freestyle, Mekyna Hall was third in :32.94 with Brenna Hall fourth in :33.03.

Brooke Cameron was fifth in the 100 freestyle with a time of 1:27.35. Teagan Warner was sixth in 1:28.85.

In the 200 freestyle relay, the team of Clark, Brenna Hall, Mekyna Hall and Moore took second in 2:19.12. The team of Jess Schlechtweg, Warner, Cameron and Flannery took sixth in 2:37.17.

Percell finished fifth in the 100 backstroke in 1:40.77 with Schlechtweg sixth in 1:59.26.

In the final event, the 400 freestyle relay team of Moore, Cameron, Warner and Flannery took fourth in 5:55.14.

Contact: Aaron Kirchoff at 765-932-2222, ext. 114