Rushville Republican

January 17, 2013

Mt. Vernon swimmers sweep

Aaron Kirchoff
Rushville Republican

RUSHVILLE — The RCHS swim teams fell to a pair of strong Mt. Vernon teams Tuesday in the dual meet.

The top placement for the Lions was the 200 medley relay team of Sam Cole, Jacob Fowler, Stone Worth and Evan Messer – taking second in 2:23.90. For the Lady Lions, the team of Courtney Hall, Brenna Hall, Abby Clark and Riko Itakura finished fourth in 2:46.

In the 200 freestyle, Courtney Hall was third in a personal best 2:54.9 followed by Rachel Sayman fourth in 2:56.05 and Michaela Colestock sixth in a personal best 3:15.94. Dalton Miller was fourth for the Lions in 2:27.81.

Brenna Hall took fourth in the 200 individual medley with a personal best 3:23.47.

Allison Wainwright set a personal best :35.15 in taking fourth in the 50 freestyle. Nici Martin was fifth in :43.48 and Sarah Daubenspeck was sixth in :53.44. Cole took third for the Lions in :30.94.

Wainwright returned to take fourth in the 100 freestyle in another personal best 1:20.42. Sayman was fifth in 1:21.79 and Itakura was sixth in a personal best 1:24.99. For the Lions, Worth was third in a personal best 1:04.63 and Cole was fifth in 1:14.35.

In the 500 freestyle, Clark touched the wall fourth in 8:06.22 and Colestock was fifth in a personal best 8:57.30. Miller took third for the Lions in 6:49.55.

The 200 freestyle relay team of Brenna Hall, Sayman, Clark and Wainwright finished fourth in 2:20.97 and the team of Daubenspeck, Gabriela Camacho, Shelbie Brown and Colestock finished fifth in 3:01.50. For the Lions, the team of Worth, Fowler, Cole and Messer took third in 2:03.68.

In the 100 backstroke, Courtney Hall was fourth in 1:33.52 followed by Megan Clifton fifth in 1:57 and Brown sixth in 2:07.94. For the boys, Cole finished fourth in 1:23.83 and Messer was fifth in 1:52.55.

Brenna Hall had a personal best 1:28.60 for fourth in the 100 breaststroke with Itakura fifth in 1:38. For the Lions, Worth was fourth in a personal best 1:21.04 and Fowler was fifth in a personal best 1:28.27.

In the final event, the 400 freestyle relay team of Sayman, Clark, Wainwright and Itakura finished fourth in 5:38.66 and the team of Colestock, Camacho, Martin and Brown took fifth in 6:50.20.



Contact: Aaron Kirchoff at 765-932-2222 ext. 114