Rushville Republican

Schools

June 11, 2013

2013 Knightstown High School Awards Pogram

RUSHVILLE — Valedictorian: Carrie Johnson

Salutatorian:  Erin Bundy

Clark School Services Herff Jones Principals Award: Scott Keesling

All A’s 3 consecutive semesters Academic Jacket:  Macy Burton, Suzanne Drumm, Taylor Halcomb, Derek Heim, Leah Heim, Spencer Roberts, Rachel Weiland, Julie Vaughan, Shelby Patton Chevrons: Erin Bundy, Baylie Hochstedler, Carrie Johnson, Casey Back, Tiffany Hunsinger, Rachel Terheide

1700+ Club: Keith Barber, Katlyn Driesbach, Nathan Drumm, Amber Dupke, Sy Emerson, Libbie Fender, Baylie Hochstedler, Carrie Johnson, Jordon Kane, Grant Kennedy Dean Thomas

Perfect Attendance: Suzanne Drumm, Ben Haase, Alyssa Spence, Annie Moore, Hope Johnson, Kaylee Loveall, Erica Messer

Academic Honors Diplomas: Awarded Red Stoles, Keith Barber, Erin Bundy, Elizabeth Burris, Jacob Carter, Caitlyn Cole, Ashley Dean, Ciara Dellinger, Aiden Dillingham, katlyn Driesbach, Nathan Drumm, Bryce Eoff, Alexandra Estes, Elizabeth Fender, Jessica Goodman, Brin Hall, Baylie Hochstedler, Carrie Johnson, Jordon Kane, Grant Kennedy, Clarissa Loveall, Earl Thomas Masters IV, Trent McDonald, Morganne McRoberts, Alaina Schmidt, Madysen Smith, Joshua Sorrell, Shannon Spence, Dean Thomas

Top Ten awarded Medallions and black and red cords (listed alphabetically): Keith Barber, Erin Bundy, Caitlyn Cole, Ashley Dean, Nathan Drumm, Alexandra Estes, Jessica Goodman, Baylie Hochstedler, Carrie Johnson, Dean Thomas

Technical Honors: Awarded Medallions, Brenton Butler, Katlyn Driesbach, Brin Hall, Clarissa Loveall, Morganne McRoberts, Raymon White

National Merit Scholar: Carrie Johnson

Merchant Leisure, Stevens Servicement Memorial Scholarship: Clarice Wilson and Austin Darling

John Vogt Scholarship: Caitlyn Cole

KHS Alumni Association: College:  Bryce Eoff, Carrie Johnson, Dean Thomas

Steve and Mona Wood: Justin Mann

Judy Collins Sutton English Award: Carrie Johnson

American Legion David Newkirk Scholarship: Austin Darling, Bryce Eoff, Elizabeth Fender, Alaina Schmidt

Sons of the American Legion: Tommy Masters

American Legion Auxiliary Scholarship: Alaina Schmidt

CTA Scholarship: Brin Hall

Henry County Retired Teachers Association Volunteer Award: Bryce Eoff

FFA Booster Scholarship: Shelby Wayman

Roger Hale Memorial Scholarship: Daniel Stoten

CA Beard School Board Scholarship: Dean Thomas, Clarissa Loveall

Henry County Memorial Hospital Foundation Scholarship: Dakota Smucker

Hayes Nursing Scholarship: Bryce Eoff

American Health Network Scholarships: Zane Neal and Erin Bundy ($1,000) each

Roche Indiana Blood Center Scholarship: Bryce Eoff

Citizenship Scholarship from Past Citizens of the Year: Libbie Fender

Knightstown Optimist Club:  Brent Butler, Clarissa Loveall, Austin Darling

BPW Scholarship: Clarissa Loveall

Ercell Bever, Jr. Scholarship: Caitlyn Cole and Katelyn Driesbach

KHS Volleyball Scholarship: Baylie Hochstedler

Psi Iota Xi Scholarship Isabelle Sigler:Bryce Eoff and Dean Thomas

Psi Iota Xi Wanda Smith Award:  Baylie Hochstedler

Psi Iota Xi General Art Scholarship: Trent McDonald

Tri Kappa Scholarships: Jessica Goodman Caitlyn Cole Austin Darling, Katie Driesbach, Bryce Eoff Justin Mann

Tri Kappa Fine Arts Award: Leah Suesz

Tri Kappa Valedictorian Award: Carrie Johnson

Tri Kappa Salutatorian Award: Erin Bundy

Tri Kappa All “A’s” Award: Carrie Johnson

Citizens State Bank: Caitlyn Cole

Reeves Scholarship: Dean Thomas

John & Helen Dickey: Carrie Johnson

Luther & Marian Pidgeon Scholarship: Dean Thomas

Henry County Community Foundation Scholarships:  

Opportunities Unlimited: Austin Darling

Robert & Lucille Farmer: Keith Barber

Joseph White: Dean Thomas

Jessica Hale: Dean Thomas

Lacy/Waldrath: Shannon Spence

Perfect Circle Credit Union: Caitlyn Cole

Lilly Endowment Scholarship: Erin Bundy

Wilfong Girls Basketball Scholarship: Emily Thomas

Boys Basketball Carroll Award: Dakota Smucker

Rush County Community Foundation Scholarships:

Rush County Friends of Purdue Mary Katherine Waits Principle Donor: Baylie Hochstedler

Lora Brook Hatfield Memorial Scholarship: Katlyn Driesbach

Robert Winters: Alex Estes

Gordon D. & Mary S. Wilson Scholarship: Alex Estes

Lilly Nominee: Caitlyn Cole

Burger King Scholars: Carrie Johnson

Indiana State Elks Association: Carrie Johnson and Erin Bundy

Indy Star Academic All Star: Carrie Johnson

REMC Scholarship: Carrie Johnson

TASC Recognition: Grant Kennedy

Hoosier Girls State: Rachel McCaffrey, Casey Back, Tiffany Hunsinger

Hoosier Boys State: Stephen Weiland, Andrew Hammer, Isaiah Halicki

US National Army National Guard National Scholar Athlete Award: Dean Thomas Erin Bundy

Tweedy Lumber Engineering/Technology Award:

Grade 9: Benjamin Day

Grade 10: Tristan Trueblood

Grade 11: Christopher Saunders

Grade 12: Layne Olsheske

Altrusa Senior Girl Award: Jessica Goodman

DAR Good Citizen: Erin Bundy

United States Air Force Math and Science Award: Baylie Hochstedler (science)  Carrie Johnson (Math)

Panther Pride Awards: Seniors: Adam Chew, Bryce Eoff, Grant Kennedy Juniors: Stephen Weiland, Madison Holder, Casey Back Sophomores: Spencer Roberts, Leah Suesz, Mikal Clark Freshmen: Coleman Wyatt, Drake Peggs, Kale Obye $10 merchandise certificate at Paw Mart

Parents: Senior: Denise Titus, Junior: Cheryl Hammer, Sophomore: Julie Roberts, Freshman: Tina Stamm

Teachers/Staff: Tracy Fields, Daryl Keesling, Amy Ingram

Departmental Awards

FACS

Outstanding Students in Nutrition Wellness 1 & 2: Kayla Weddle. Allison White  

Outstanding Senior in Family and Consumer Sciences: Guy Washburn

Outstanding Student in Food Science: Brent Butler

Outstanding Underclassman in Family and Consumer Sciences: Adam Cunningham

Foreign Language

Outstanding Spanish I Student: Balin Orcutt, Outstanding Spanish II Student: Shelby Patton, Outstanding Spanish III Student: Tiffany Hunsinger Outstanding Spanish IV Student: Carrie Johnson

Outstanding French I Student: Hope Johnson, Best Pronunciation: Broderick Angel, Outstanding Student French II: Leah Heim, Outstanding Student French III: Rachel Terheide

Language Arts

Outstanding W131 Erin Bundy, Baylie Hochstedler, Etymology: Leah Heim, English 11: Chad Shock Honors English 11: Ray Smith Outstanding Student Honors English 10: Leah Heim and Julie Vaughan Outstanding Effort English 10: Zach Allen,

Business:  

Outstanding Achievement Career Success: Hope Johnson

Outstanding Achievement in Digital Communications: Valerie Chew

Outstanding Achievement in Cadet Teaching: Alaina Schmidt

Speech/Drama

Outstanding Theater Award: Caroline Horth, Outstanding Student in Mass Media: Morgan Helderbrand  Outstanding Student in ACP Speech: Erin Bundy and Alaina Schmidt

Math

Outstanding Student in Algebra I: Noah Wilson, Outstanding Student in Algebra I Enrichment: Evan Stokes, Outstanding Student in Probability and Statistics: Keith Barber, Outstanding Student in Discrete Mathmatics: Keith Barber, Top Student Algebra II CP: Shelby Patton and Julie Vaughan, Top Student Pre-Calculus:  Dakota Coates, Rachel Terheide, Top Overall Math Student: Carrie Johnson

Social Studies

US History Most Outstanding: Casey Back, Psychology 1st Semester: Carrie Johnson, Psychology 2nd Semester: Bryce Eoff, Earl Masters, ACP US History Most Outstanding: Tiffany Hunsinger, Government: Andrew Hammer, Economics: Erin Bundy, World History: Brady Hall

Science

Outstanding Student Chemistry 1: Julie Vaughn, Chemistry II: Keith Barber, Physics: Rachel Terheide, Outstanding Student Biology I: Daniel Natoli, Outstanding Student in Integrated Chemistry/Physics: Christina Clark, Outstanding Performance in Biology I CP: Annie Moore, Hope Johnson, Chance Morgan

Art

Artistic Achievement Drawing II: Sam Moore and Zach Allen

Artistic Achievement AP Art: Kayli Apollos

Artistic Achievement Advanced 2D Art: Annie Moore and Pam Williams

Artistic Achievement Advanced 3D Art: Chase Rumple

Most Outstanding Visual Art Senior: Clarissa Loveall

Academic Super Bowl: James Anderson, Keith Barber, Adam Chew, Dakota Coates, Isaiah Halicki, Brady Hall, Brin Hall, Bonnie Huckeby, Tiffany Hunsinger, Carrie Johnson, Hope Johnson, Clarissa Loveall, Kaylee Loveall, Annie Moore, Heather Stidham, Rachel Terheide, Stephen Weiland

– Rushville Republican

 

1
Text Only
Schools
  • sch-rv041814-heart of lion pic Students honored for 'Heart of a Lion' The Lion Pride program at Rushville Consolidated High School recognizes students and staff throughout the year for outstanding achievement in attendance, academics and attitude. These students and staff must be nominated for this honor. In recognitio

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • sch-rv041814-geography bee pic BRMS competes in National Geographic Geography Bee Each year thousands of schools in the United States participate in the National Geographic Bee, using materials prepared by the National Geographic Society. The contest is designed to encourage teachers to include geography in their classrooms, spark

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • Classes for summer school announced The end of the school year is fast approaching and summer school is just around the corner. Classes offered give students a way to get a jump on high school, concentrate on one subject in one session, accommodate scheduling issues during the regular

    April 11, 2014

  • sch-rv041114-food drive pic School food drive a huge success Rushville Elementary School West recently held their annual food drive. This annual drive was sponsored by the RESW Student Council. "The timing for this food drive is important as it takes place after most holiday programs have ended. Pantries are

    April 11, 2014 1 Photo

  • RES East honor roll Grade 5 Heath William Barada Shepard Ross Cupp Colton S Griffith Josiah Hay Abby Rose Ratekin Grade 6 Tyler Warren Boudoin Kameron Eric Bridges Cheyenne Leigh Chabre Zoey Alexis Clemmons Cole Allen Dixon Caraline Danielle Gettinger Glen Matthew Harpr

    April 11, 2014

  • sch-rv041114-honor society pic RCHS students initiated into National Honor Society Rushville Consolidated High School initiated 20 students into the National Honor Society on Saturday, April 5, during an evening ceremony at the school cafeteria with families of the initiates. Guest speaker for the event was Rushville City Councilma

    April 11, 2014 1 Photo

  • sch-rv040414-lilly scholarship pic RCCF announces 2014 Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship recipient One Rush County student has been named the recipient of a four year, full tuition scholarship as the Rush County Community Foundation's 2014 Lilly Endowment Community Scholar. This year's recipient is the 32nd Rush County student to receive a Lilly E

    April 8, 2014 1 Photo

  • RCHS Honor Roll for Third Nine Weeks All A's 9th GRADE: Kayla Nicole Aldridge Karyn Janelle Banks Payton Mckenzie Brower Kayla Lee Fogg Morgan Kaye Knecht Cara Erin Moore Arielle Jane Atienza Ordas Gracey Jo Owens Frances Marie Percell Keith Aaron Yager 10th GRADE: Nathaniel David Bueni

    April 4, 2014

  • sch-rv040414-headstart pic Giving our kids a HEAD START With jobs less secure, technology more advanced, and our school aged kids learning things earlier and faster to keep up with the ever demanding job markets: What parent wouldn't want to give their child the best head start they could? Let that head s

    April 4, 2014 1 Photo

  • BRMS Honor Roll Term 2 Grading Period 1 Grade 7 High Honor Roll Kyle Douglas Bacon Taylor Nicole Browning Madyson Taylor Carmony Breanna Nicole Carpenter Tyce Joseph Carroll Stuart Adam Cox Cameron Jay Craig Shannon Marie Dougherty Duncan James Draper Aaron Andrew D

    March 28, 2014

Featured Ads
AP Video
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.